Published October 18, 2026 in Market Update

One part of Tarrytown-1B is moving much faster than the other

By Rica Greenwood
Real estate, Tarrytown-1B

The biggest thing to know right now: 78731 and 78703 are not the same market. One sold homes in 58 days. The other took 81. That 23-day gap shapes what sellers should ask and how long buyers can wait.

These numbers cover the three months ending August 31, 2026. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 174 homes sold across Tarrytown-1B in that period. That is up 20.8% from the same months in 2025. So overall, more homes are moving. But the split between the two zip codes tells a sharper story.

58 days vs. 81 days: the gap that matters

ZIP 78731 vs. ZIP 78703, three months ending August 31, 2026
7873178703
Median days on market58 days81 days
Months of supply3.5 months5.8 months
Median sale price$1,125,000$1,245,000
Homes sold11163
Sale price as share of list97%95.1%
Pending sales11466
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.

What is driving 78731

The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 111 homes sold in 78731 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 56.3% from the same months in 2025. Pending sales hit 114, up 39% year over year. Supply dropped 2.9 months compared with last year, landing at 3.5 months. Homes there sold at 97% of list price on average, up 0.9 points from a year ago.

78731 at a glance, three months ending August 31, 2026
Homes sold
Up 56.3% year over year
Months of supply
Down 2.9 months year over year
Median days on market
2 days shorter than last year
Sale to list price
Up 0.9 points year over year
Pending sales
Up 39% year over year
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Nearly 3 in 10 homes in 78731 went under contract within two weeks of listing, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That share is 29.8%. It is down 5.6 points from last year, so not every home sold fast. But the overall pace is still tight.

What is slowing 78703

The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 63 homes sold in 78703 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is down 13.7% from the same months in 2025. Pending sales fell 16.5% year over year to 66. Supply sits at 5.8 months, up 0.1 months from last year. Homes there sold at 95.1% of list price, down 1 point from a year ago.

78703 at a glance, three months ending August 31, 2026
Homes sold
Down 13.7% year over year
Months of supply
Up 0.1 months year over year
Median days on market
3 days longer than last year
Sale to list price
Down 1 point year over year
Pending sales
Down 16.5% year over year
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Only 16.7% of 78703 homes went under contract within two weeks, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is down 2.3 points from last year. Prices dipped too. The median sale price fell 8.5% year over year to $1,245,000. Sellers in 78703 who price sharp are still closing deals. Those who do not are waiting longer.

Prices are down in both zip codes

Median sale price change, year over year, three months ending August 31, 2026
78731-14.8%78703-8.5%
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Both zip codes saw prices fall from the same period in 2025.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows the median sale price in 78731 fell 14.8% year over year to $1,125,000. In 78703 it fell 8.5% to $1,245,000. Both are real drops. But 78731 is still moving faster despite the steeper price decline. That tells you demand there is real, even at lower prices.

The national picture adds pressure

Realtor.com reported that 20.8% of listings nationally had price cuts in September 2026. That is the highest share since October 2022. Mortgage rates climbed above 7% for the first time since January 2025, also per Realtor.com. Fannie Mae, as reported by CNBC on October 14, 2026, forecast the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.4% for the fourth quarter of 2026 and 7.5% for all of 2027. Buyers across the country are feeling that cost. Tarrytown-1B is not immune.

Share of U.S. listings with price cuts in September 2026, the highest since October 2022
Source: Realtor.com, Sep 30, 2026

Still, the Federal Housing Finance Agency reported on September 29, 2026 that U.S. house prices rose 2.6% from July 2025 to July 2026. Month over month, prices rose 0.3% in July, seasonally adjusted. So nationally, values are holding even as more sellers cut. That is a mixed signal worth watching.

What sellers and buyers should take from this

Which zip code fits your situation
Selling in 78731
Price it right from day one
58 days
median time to sell, with 3.5 months of supply. Demand is real but prices are still down 14.8% year over year.
97%Sale to list17.1%Sold above list29.8%Under contract in 2 weeks

One more thing worth noting. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 245 homes for sale across Tarrytown-1B in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is down 14% from last year. Fewer homes for sale, yet prices still fell. That tells you buyers are being selective, not absent. Pricing and condition still decide the outcome.

In short
  1. 78731 is moving in 58 days with 3.5 months of supply.
  2. 78703 is taking 81 days with 5.8 months.
  3. Prices are down in both.
  4. Nationally, Realtor.com puts price cuts at 20.8% of listings, the highest since October 2022, and rates are above 7%.
  5. One street can read very differently from the zip code around it.
  6. If you want to know where your home sits inside these numbers, text me your address.

Your next step

(512) 762-8697

Text me your address and I will send back how your home compares with what actually sold in its zip code, 78731 or 78703, in the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from